Consult GurujiTax and company law

Global tax law hub

Each jurisdiction has its own page with headline rates, the laws and regulators that matter, and recent judgments and rule changes. Our services are for India; this hub is free reading for anyone.

IN

India tax law

India taxes companies under the new Income-tax Act, 2025, which replaced the 1961 Act from 1 April 2026, and taxes most supplies under the Goods and…

US

United States tax law

The US levies a flat federal corporate tax, with states adding their own income and sales taxes. There is no federal VAT. The One Big Beautiful Bill…

UK

United Kingdom tax law

UK companies pay corporation tax at a main rate with relief for small profits, and most supplies bear VAT at 20%. Tax appeals go to the First-tier…

AE

United Arab Emirates tax law

The UAE introduced federal corporate tax for financial years starting on or after 1 June 2023, alongside VAT that has applied since 2018. Qualifying…

SG

Singapore tax law

Singapore combines a 17% headline corporate rate with partial exemptions and generous incentives, and charges GST at 9%. It is a common holding and…

AU

Australia tax law

Australia taxes companies at 30%, or 25% for smaller base-rate entities, and applies a 10% GST. The ATO publishes binding public rulings, and recent…

CA

Canada tax law

Canada combines federal and provincial corporate tax, with a lower rate for small Canadian-controlled private corporations. Federal GST is 5%,…

DE

Germany tax law

German companies pay corporate tax plus the solidarity surcharge and a municipal trade tax, for a combined burden of roughly 30%. Legislation passed…

EU

European Union tax law

The EU does not levy corporate tax itself, but its directives harmonise VAT, administrative cooperation and the Pillar Two minimum tax across 27…

GL

Global & OECD tax law

Rules agreed through the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework — the Pillar Two global minimum tax, transfer pricing guidelines and the multilateral…

Corporate tax and VAT/GST rates by country (2026)

Statutory rates as of October 2026. Effective rates depend on reliefs, local taxes and your facts.

JurisdictionCorporate income taxVAT / GSTTax authority
India22% + surcharge & cess (≈25.17%) under the concessional regimeGST: 5% and 18% main slabs; 40% on select goodsCBDT (direct tax), CBIC (GST & customs)
United States21% federal + state tax (0–11.5%)No federal VAT; state and local sales taxesInternal Revenue Service (IRS)
United Kingdom25% main rate; 19% on profits up to £50,000VAT 20%; registration at £90,000 turnoverHM Revenue & Customs (HMRC)
United Arab Emirates0% up to AED 375,000; 9% aboveVAT 5%Federal Tax Authority (FTA)
Singapore17%, with partial exemptionsGST 9%Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS)
Australia30%; 25% for base rate entitiesGST 10%Australian Taxation Office (ATO)
Canada15% federal general; 9% small business; plus provincialGST 5%; HST 13–15% in participating provincesCanada Revenue Agency (CRA)
Germany15% + 5.5% surcharge + trade tax ≈ 30%VAT 19%; 7% reducedLänder tax offices; Federal Central Tax Office (BZSt)
European UnionSet nationally; 15% minimum for large groupsVAT: national rates, minimum standard rate 15%National authorities; Commission (DG TAXUD)